skip to Main Content
contact@ecoteer.com
Ecoteer is Committed to Respecting and Protecting your Privacy

Ecoteer takes  the handling of your personal data seriously. Below is an explanation of how Ecoteer will treat your personal data after it has been collected. Ecoteer assures that it will only use your data as specified here in our privacy policy and to achieve its community interest objects of supporting grassroots conservation and community development.

Who we are

We are Ecoteer Community Interest Company, registered in England and Wales (No. 6845139). Ecoteer CIC is a company limited by guarantee, which means it carries out activities to benefit the community. In particular supporting locally run grassroots organisations in conservation and community development. It provides these groups with financial, physical and technical support through volunteering and internships. The registered address of Ecoteer CUC is 23 Bearsdown Close, PLYMOUTH, Devon PL6 5TX.

Collection and use of information from you

Ecoteer can obtain personal data from you (including your name, email address) from a number of different sources:

    1. When you use our ‘contact us’ web form to enquire about opportunities advertised on our site.
    2. If you supply us with your details when discussing matters directly via email or over the telephone to us, or if you submit a request for details to be provided to you.
    3. When you complete and subscribe to receive newsletter and marketing communications from us using the MailChimp sign up links on our website and social media pages.

Ecoteer needs your name, and/or email address so that it can send out information to you and advise you of special offers and promotions it thinks may be of interest to you. Ecoteer also requires this information about you in order to complete your application for expeditions and deal with any bookings on your behalf.

In order to complete your volunteer booking, Ecoteer will also need to collect information about you, and others included in your group, to pass to third parties (eg, relevant project managers, excursion operators, etc.) for the purposes of booking your trip. This may involve the transfer of information outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By providing Ecoteer with this information you provide your consent (and the consent of those included in your group) to transfer such information out of the EEA. The information collected may include, but is not exclusively limited to, details such as your name, your address (in order to send the relevant documentation relating to your expedition to you), your email address and telephone number (if Ecoteer needs to contact you about your arrangements urgently).

All our data is stored on the Mail Chimp platform but will not be shared with any other third parties. By subscribing to our newsletter to our newsletter, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to Mail Chimp in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

Access to your information

You have the right to ask Ecoteer not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You also have the right to access information held about you by Ecoteer. Your right to access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, as amended from time to time.

Unless otherwise provided in the Privacy Policy or the Terms and Conditions, Ecoteer will never share your information with other organisations for marketing, market research, or commercial purposes, and we don’t pass on your personal information to any other website. Ecoteer will only disclose your information if we are required to do so by law, or to apply our terms of use or other agreements.

Ecoteer operates in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, and any amendments thereto.

Cookies

Ecoteer may collect and record information in order for us to understand more about how our site is used and in turn to make sure that the site reflects your needs. To do this we may send cookies to your PC. A cookie is a small file that contains information that allows us to recognise that you have used the site before, but will not contain any personal data.

By browsing our website, you are accepting our use of cookies and consent to our cookie policy. If you do not want cookies to be stored on your PC it is possible to disable this function within your browser via its privacy settings without affecting your navigation around the site.

Consent

By disclosing your personal information via the Website, over the telephone or via email you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by Ecoteer in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy, or the Terms and Conditions.

‘Unsubscribe’ and Changes

You may at any time unsubscribe from receiving information from Ecoteer by sending an email to contact@ecoteer.com or following a link in any of our emails. If you change your contact details, you can do so via the links in any of our email communications of by sending an email with your new details to contact@ecoteer.com.

Contact

If you have any questions or concerns about the information Ecoteer holds about you, you may email Ecoteer on contact@ecoteer.com.

Back To Top